« Home | Happy Halloween I have no costume yet....I have t... » | عيدكم مبارك و عساكم من العايدين و الفايزين إنشاءال... » | Stop smoking.. it could KILL you..."unless u have ... » | Technical question? » | مبارك عليكم الشهرBelated Since Ramadan started...... » | ياناس دلوني درب السنع وينه » | I need a freaking Mojito! » | Lover Boy ;) » | I met a blogger!! » | How Am I going to get my Krispy Kreme fix? :( »

100 things about me.

I Finally decided to do my own 100 things about me list, so here it goes:

1. I’m daddys girl no matter how old I get.
2. I hate to talk on the phone for too long.
3. When my friends come and complain to me I usually ask them to get to the point.
4. I haven’t been back to Kuwait since 2003.
5. I hate long distance relationships.
6. I have been smoking since I was 13 years old.
7. The first time my father ever hit me when he found out I was smoking.
8. I usually drive around when I’m depressed with no destination in mind.
9. I wish I could stick to things in my life.
10. I tend to quit too easily.
11. I cry over silly things, commercials, sport events, movies!
12. I’m 5’11.
13. I never dated someone taller than me!
14. I hate it when strange people feel its ok to talk about my weight.
15. I miss my nephew a lot.
16. I was on the deans list before I screwed up in school.
17. I feel I disappointed my family in my education.
18. I lost the desire to work hard and finish what I started.
19. I don’t know how to get back to the person I once was.
20. I hate doing laundry.
21. I’m a chocolaholic.
22. I suffer from migraines, when the pain gets too intense I’m sensitive to everything around me from lights to even the slightest sound.
23. I enjoy spending time by myself.
24. I have gained so much weight the past year over depression.
25. I used to be on anti-depressants meds.
26. I enjoy sitting in my balcony every morning to drink a cup of Turkish coffee and smoke my cigarette.
27. I have tried quitting cigarettes 6 times in my life.
28. The longest I’ve been without a cigarette was 3 weeks.
29. I feel life is passing by and I’m still where I am.
30. This past summer me and my mother became so close.
31. I never thought I will have an open relationship with my mother. I miss her a lot.
32. I’m an open book, I can’t hide things about my life.
33. I was told by many close friends I’m too nice and people take advantage of me.
34. My best road trip memories were with Chubby Femme “Matha 3omery Matha” :P
35. I cried on my best friends wedding because I felt like I lost a friend.
36. I get car sick/motion sickness if I’m not driving.
37. I miss my grandmother’s stories.
38. I enjoy singing in the shower.
39. I enjoy watching anime.
40. I’m an Inuyasha fan!
41. I love celebrating in holidays.
42. I’m usually good in remembering my friends/family birthdays.
43. I don’t like to cook, unless I really have to.
44. I have pictures of family and friends every where in my apartment.
45. I have a wall of pictures of my nephew alone.
46. I have trouble sleeping during the night.
47. I’m a night person no matter how many times I tried to change that habit.
48. I love my cat but I can’t take him back with me to Kuwait. I can’t bare the idea of leaving him behind.
49. I had a major fight with my brother in the summer over my cat.
50. I don’t have a favorite color.
51. I can’t sleep unless the TV is on.
52. My first kiss was when I was 19.
53. My first drink was when I was 16.
54. I’m an emotional person.
55. I don’t hold a grudge against people.
56. I wish I could speak Urdu.
57. I love reading history books.
58. I enjoy watching old movies.
59. On my 20th birthday, I celebrated 3 times in 3 different cities ;)
60. I haven’t seen my younger brother for 4 years.
61. I lived on Ramen noodles for 2 weeks when I got really broke.
62. I paid a pizza guy once with all the coins I had and tipped him too!
63. I miss swimming in the sea.
64. I know of 3 family members who read my blog but they never told me.
65. I never invite my friends over to my place.
66. I have a perverted mind and I don’t deny it :P
67. I hate rain, I’m more of a sunshine person.
68. I colored my hair pink once.
69. I used to have an eyebrow piercing and a tongue piercing.
70. I rarely wear make-up unless it’s special occasions.
71. I have big feet.
72. I could never find nice and comfortable shoes.
73. I love going to museums.
74. I ran away from my house when I was 8 and my mom found me with a little bag that had a sandwich and KDD chocolate milk.
75. I ran away because I had a fight with my older brother.
76. I used to speak with a Bahraini accent when I was younger.
77. I still can’t tell the difference between some Bahraini and Kuwaiti words.
78. I love Kuwait and miss it a lot.
79. I know I will miss the States too when I get back.
80. I love playing cards.
81. I met one of my friends on Koutbo6.com
82. I’ve wanted to do this list for a while but I never had the patience and the courage to do it until now.
83. I stole my brother motor bike and fell and broke 2 of my ribs.
84. My mother sold the bike and my brother was pissed at me for 2 months.
85. I love watching sports.
86. Qadsaweya.
87. I love watching Phoenix Suns basketball games.
88. I had the pleasure of meeting Walter Cronckite.
89. I wish I knew my uncle better before he passed away.
90. I love going fishing with my father.
91. I hate to throw away stuff.
92. I still have all the birthday and greeting cards I was ever given in a shoe boxes.
93. I love going to the movie theatre alone.
94. I’m not afraid of any type of insects.
95. I’m claustrophobic.
96. I’ve known someone online for 10 years but we never met.
97. I used to have a kharoof/sheep as a pet and I named him toosh.
98. I broke a window with a slingshot (naba6a/falateya) in Bahrain.
99. I wish I was there for my cousin wedding.
100. I thought about quitting my blog.

OMG ! now let me read .. Im Excited

101- I don't reply on my Sms's :P

too much info :P

Hmmm you sound like someone i know. Have we met?

100. I thought about quitting my blog.


NEVER do that... i love your frankness... rare Commodity. Salute ;-)

dont u dare ever ever quit blogging or il hunt you down and force your blog upon you :P

I know what you mean about being broke hehehe once all i ate was toast for 3 weeks coz I had no money and all i could afford was bread :P

I'm glad your closer to ur mom :D

:)

That was warm and genuine :))

And believe me, no matter what you do, your family is proud of you. I used to think that I'd never measure up to "The Standards." But now I know that what makes me persevere is my family's faith in me.

Now go kick some ass :P

"My first kisS was when I was 19"!!!!...Just a kisS..!?LOo0oLz..

I share with u the perverted mind:-p

and nO for guit blogging ...

ماصدقت لقيت واحده كلبوزه مثلي ..

HOW TE HELL DID YOU LEAVE OUT THE MOST PAINFUL ACCIDENT YOU HAVE BEEN THROUGH,, THE TOE!

bes you made up for it with number 34.. and the trip to Boston to get you know who??!! hehehe LOVE YOU

you will never quit.. I know.. not yet!

That was fun .. we knew so many things about gorgeous Jelly ..

1. I am daddy's girl too.
2. Me too.
4. You missed a lot.
5. Who likes em honey?
6. You should quit babe.
11. yes .. yes .. yes.
18. wayed .. especially with my current job.
20. Me too, & i'm gonna do it for 3 whole months starting Wednesday.
22. That's coz you're a chocolaholic, you should quit chocolates too.
35. I will cry if she decided to get marries.
54. Soooooo emotional.
67. Finally .. a person who hates rain .. yay.
69. I have a tatoo.
74. LOL .. you cracked me up with the sandwich & the KDD.
100. NEVER EVER.

Mobi: And what is the feedback? ;P

Judy: 7abebety walla I was broke and I didn't pay my phone bill LOL
so I can recieve sms but I can't reply LOL

Purgy: too much info to read or too much info revealed? ;P

Deef: Maybe ;P

Brava Valentia: Thanks 7abebty for your sweet words :*

Ananyah: hahahahaha it was a thought that crossed my mind ;P
But thanks 7abebty :*

oh always save your coins and change they do come in handy when you're really broke LOL

and thanks 7abebty I'm really glad that me and mom are close now.


Erzulie: 7abebty thank you for your words of encouragements...I know my parents will always love me no matter what...but what makes me sad is I don't know what it is but I feel I lost the motivation for some reason! bas allah yesma3 minich and I will change :*

13: LOL yes you do have a perverted mind :P
just for you info it was just a kiss ;P

Chubby: oh yes the infamous toe story :P
some things are better left untold...don't u think ;P
and I will always remember our road trips...om-kalthoum...a lot of coffee...junk food...windows open eb 3ez al snow...ohh of course matha 3omery matha :P

Alia: 1. Doesn't feel good to be daddy's little girl...he still calls me with a cute nick name that drives my brother crazy! LOL
2. it's a problem when you have friends who love to talk!
4. I know I was told bas you guys baythatooha on my behalf :***
5. offf!! it drives me crazy!
6. I know I need to...I will try better.
11. LOL weeh nafs al7ala! my friends make fun of me bas I can't help it.
18. Allah ye3enich 7abebty :*
20. 9ij allah yesa3dich..especially if you'll be doing your laundry and your familys too!
22. it9adgeen everything I should stay away from I like...ya3eni I'm not supposed to eat cheese, chocolates and smoke!
35. I know its so hard when you feel like you lost your best friend! Bas I'm happy that she's blessed with a good husband and a beautiful child mashallah.
54. I wish I can control it sometimes!
67. LOL...we have a lot in common ;)
69. ooooooooooh I love tatoos...I came really close to doing it once but I chickened out akher la7tha!
74. LOL ee kint wayed 3ayasha aldoor!
100. Inshallah...thanks 7abebty :***

Sorry to hear about your kitty. Perhaps you cn find him a good home before you leave? Start looking I'm sure someone will take him in. I'm sure he will miss you too.

Intresting Lol!

I was smiling through the 99 points, the BAAM! #100 just wiped the smile off!

101- Promise not to quit ;P

hahahahahah thats amuzing...and fun to read ur sooooooo meeeee.... the thing is your a v irgo and im an aries..i guess were so similuar because of the chubby thing..hehehe i hate it when people bring it up..get a life ifffff i live mine chubby and i love it..!!!!

I cry over silly things, commercial?


WHY?

"100. I thought about quitting my blog."

Very intriguing thought.. you’re making me think too.. !!!

The Don ®, Jelly Belly Nonsense sorry for the interuption but i cannot stop myself from commenting

"100. I thought about quitting my blog."

you two keep it a thought please i just got the chance to enjoy reading bloggs and you two are on the top of my best bloggers list soooooo NO ur not quitting :(

I feel bad that you haven't seen your younger brother in 4 years! I hope you get together soon.

And why can't you take your cat back???No quarantine laws in Kuwait. He'd love it here :)

Yes, and I have thought of quitting blogging more than once too.

You know, I'm sorry to have to break it to you, but the cat will probably commit suicide if it goes back with you to Kuwait. I mean, having a cat as a pet in Kuwait is the same as nurturing a cockroach: they're hated and overpopulated.

Then again, you can always dye the cat so it looks "unique" :P

why! why 100! I can't read them all at once, I tried to post one of those one time and I got to 10 by a miracle and thought I'd probably do that over 10 posts ={

I guess I'll read them 20 by 20, drop by every now and then to comment,

now let's see what we have in commen, first 20:

hey am not a phone person either, people think I don't like them but I very much rather talk to the face, I cry over silly stuff too! awesome =} the driving around thing when am depressed? very true.

we don't meet on the dating bit, I never dated anyone my hight or shorter, they have to be like 10 floors high or so

I smoked when I was 13, but I stopped =}


and that was the first 20 =} see ya on the next.

next 20 =}

chocoholic is still a safe place, am chocofreak, no coming back.

I think migraines are normal at our age? I started like less than a year ago..

no turkish coffee no cigarettes for me but the early morning balcony thing?? gosh I love.

32. I’m an open book, I can’t hide things about my life. <-- I salute ya, I am like that too and I don't give a damn what others say, I hate those who live a life and has another on the side, astaskhefhom.

92. I still have all the birthday and greeting cards I was ever given in a shoe boxes. ME TOO!

I know I said I'll do them 20 by 20, but it got interesting hehe =}

DONE!

I think you're awesome =}

Do I KNOW you?
LOL

a7la shay the Sandwich and KDD Choc milk. heheheh You are one amazing girl ;*

you should add this to the list

loooooooooooooooooong list....

we share a lot in common..

and many that we dont ;p

ummmm... i can reply to like every number but it would take me hours and you probably wouldnt read it ;pp very interestin though :)

and girl you're short ;p loved the post..

and i wish i could quit smokin too :(

ok so im like you in the following:

2
3
5
6 -- but been smokin since i was 16
8

13
15 my niece tho ;p
20 hate hate laundry
26- but i have no balcony ;)
27- tied a million times

32 im soooo an open book
38 its fun :) my voice sucks..

55
66 you must be an aquarian too ;p

86- played tennis on the qadsiya team :)

100- i quit mine ;p

I'ma chocoholic myself...

very cute post, and I haven't visited your blog in a while.

so i share 51/100 qualities with you:

1. I’m daddys girl no matter how old I get.
5. I hate long distance relationships.
6. I have been smoking since I was 13 years old.
8. I usually drive around when I’m depressed with no destination in mind.
9. I wish I could stick to things in my life.
10. I tend to quit too easily.
11. I cry over silly things, commercials, sport events, movies!
14. I hate it when strange people feel its ok to talk about my weight.
17. I feel I disappointed my family in my education.
18. I lost the desire to work hard and finish what I started.
19. I don’t know how to get back to the person I once was.
20. I hate doing laundry.
21. I’m a chocolaholic.
23. I enjoy spending time by myself.
24. I have gained so much weight the past year over depression.
25. I used to be on anti-depressants meds.
26. I enjoy sitting in my balcony every morning to drink a cup of Turkish coffee and smoke my cigarette.
27. I have tried quitting cigarettes 6 times in my life.
28. The longest I’ve been without a cigarette was 3 weeks.
29. I feel life is passing by and I’m still where I am.
30. This past summer me and my mother became so close.
31. I never thought I will have an open relationship with my mother. I miss her a lot.
32. I’m an open book, I can’t hide things about my life.
33. I was told by many close friends I’m too nice and people take advantage of me.
35. I cried on my best friends wedding because I felt like I lost a friend.
37. I miss my grandmother’s stories.
38. I enjoy singing in the shower.
42. I’m usually good in remembering my friends/family birthdays.
46. I have trouble sleeping during the night.
47. I’m a night person no matter how many times I tried to change that habit.
(but i flip the ages in 52 and 53)
52. My first kiss was when I was 19.
53. My first drink was when I was 16.
54. I’m an emotional person.
57. I love reading history books.
58. I enjoy watching old movies.
61. I lived on Ramen noodles for 2 weeks when I got really broke. (Wasn't that fun?)
63. I miss swimming in the sea.
66. I have a perverted mind and I don’t deny it :P
69. I used to have an eyebrow piercing and a tongue piercing. (just the tongue for me)
70. I rarely wear make-up unless it’s special occasions.
73. I love going to museums.
78. I love Kuwait and miss it a lot.
79. I know I will miss the States too when I get back.
89. I wish I knew my uncle better before he passed away.(made me cry)
91. I hate to throw away stuff.
92. I still have all the birthday and greeting cards I was ever given in a shoe boxes.
93. I love going to the movie theatre alone. (isn't it the best way to do it!? finally someone gets it!)
94. I’m not afraid of any type of insects.
95. I’m claustrophobic.
99. I wish I was there for my cousin wedding. (Sigh me 2)
100. I thought about quitting my blog. (at least once a week.)

ehehe.. WHERE R U! i miss reading ur posts! :( and why don't u come online no morE?

but then came back to blogging ;p

4. Is just sad =(
13. Is just so FUNNY!! LOL! XD
16. Afa ya tha el 3elm =/
22. 7abeebti =(
24. I don't blame you 7yati, wallah ma tinlamain! =/
30. That's a great thing
35. I don't wanna have this feeling.. My friend is getting married soon =(
44. You should include my picture ;P
48. 7yaateee! No I think you should take him with you =/
56. LOL!!
60. Thats a very LONG TIME!!!
66. This sounds like a familiar song! =P
69. Now this is HOT!! ;)
83.84. Wa3alaiya =/
98. LOL!!! ;D

Things we have in common:
8, 37, 41, 42, 91, 95, 100

How are you Jelly Belladonna?

alife?

Jellatil bella! intay wain?
I miss you, girl

ow wisal salamich :**
see you soon

استمتعت لي 45 اكمل بعد الفاصل

:)

ممتع جدا

الانسان الصادق مع نفسه اكثر انسان صادق مع الناس و البعض ما يتحمل هالصراحه

مريح بوستج وايد

بس لا تفكرين كلش في رقم
100
:)

officially sending out the search team.

Whereeee rrrr uuuu

I'm sorry for being away from my blog and friends...but I have been in my own world...I turned my phone off and stayed at home...some of you were very concerned and I would like to tell them I'm sorry...but I really needed to be alone...so I hope you all understand.

I would also like to say thank you for all your sweet comments and I promise you I will answer each of them soon :*

Post a Comment