Sunday, August 02, 2009

Swine flu hits the people I love

Today I was watching TV with my parents when I got the worst phone call in my life. It was a call from my brother and my sister in law who are living abroad telling me that they got infected with the swine flu virus! I was so overcome with emotion that I had to leave the living room so quick so my parents wont notice a thing. They told me that my nephew caught it from some kid in summer camp and he passed to his baby sister who is only one year old and then to his mom and dad!!!

I was crying on the phone but they reassured me that they are OK and they are all responding to the medication but all I'm thinking of is getting on the first plane to go and see them.

I know everyone is telling me its fine and the media is just blowing it out of proportion but I can't help but worry about them. especially the kids and how young they are 7abaybee.

of course I didn't tell my mom the news because she will go crazy but I had to tell my dad and he was emotional but I had to tell him its like regular flu if they take their medication but deep inside I'm just as worried as he is. I'm worried about the side effect of the medications that they are taking, I'm worried about how well the kids are doing and I can't even imagine the state of mind that my poor sister in law is in with worrying about her babies.

I'm praying for them... 3asa allah ye7afethum bas we6ameni 3aleehum eb asra3 wagat.
Please pray with me and please reassure me that it is ok and I'm only overreacting :(

Saturday, August 01, 2009

We can forgive but we will never forget

I remember back in August 2005 when a dear blogger (Sarah/Papillona) started the campaign of We can forgive but we will never forget and I think it's only appropriate to remember that day and remind everyone that we can forgive but we will NEVER FORGET 2/8/90.

عسى الله يحفظ الكويت وأهلها

Wednesday, July 29, 2009

The weird people on Facebook!

I had a facebook account for a while and I love how I found old friends and reconnected with them. bas as usual some people just ruin the whole facebook experience!

I kept getting a friend request from some random chick with a fake name and I kept rejecting her. She finally emailed me and was upset that I kept rejecting her! I told her sorry I don't know you and then she went on saying that she went to the same high school I went to...almishkila her name didn't ring a bell at all and I told her that bas she was all upset that I couldn't remember her! LOL

The interesting thing is she had two of my cousins in her contact list and that was weird because those cousins are my baby cousins so if she claims she went to the same high school as I did how does she know them?! So when I told her how does she know my cousins, she said she met my cousin in the States! almohim I added her even though I didn't want to bas kint abee aftak min 7anatha... the weird thing is she kept adding people who are family and my cousins were emailing me and asking me if I know this person?
She kept lying about how she knows them... it just became weird and she was rude to my cousin that I just decided to delete her and email all my cousins to delete her as well because non of her stories were adding up!!

Now my question is why would anyone do such a thing? I mean do they have so much time on their hand to just bully and annoy others on facebook?
It just got me thinking that there are more weirdos out there than I expected!!

oh and one more thing about the weird people on facebook, why there are so many people with stupid nick names? I swear facebook should ban anyone with a fake name!!

Thursday, July 23, 2009

Old blogger in a new blogging world

I started blogging again because I really missed it. I mean I used to post from time to time but I never really went and read other blogs like I used to. I started searching the old blogs that I used to read and to my surprise many of those blogs you have to have a permission to read their posts and its invitation only!! LOL
Almost everyone switched to Wordpress and my oh my there are so many new bloggers!! 
I sound like an old lady when I say this but I really miss the old days of blogging. It was a smaller community and everyone checked on each other from time to time. Personally I will never forget all of the old bloggers who supported me during my tough times. 
I'm thankful that I had the opportunity to meet many of those bloggers in person, some of them became close friends :))
So here we go again, an old blogger in a new blogging world ... I just think my blog needs a face lift after all those years! LOL
any volunteers? hahahahahha

Tuesday, July 14, 2009

يا ناس يا شر كفاية قر

Today or maybe I should say yesterday since its already morning now, I got a phone call from someone I haven't spoken to in a while. As usual this person is always curious about my life as if my life is THAT exciting LOL!

I told her I went out with a couple of friends and she was shocked how I made friends so fast since I'm in UAE now and not in Kuwait.  I told her I'm lucky I guess some of the people I met here, I met through introducing myself to them and others I met through people I already knew. I honestly didn't see the big deal of me having friends here I mean its not really hard to make friends if you're friendly enough and you make the effort on calling the people you just met. In her case she was just shocked and told me I could be in Siberia and I will still make friends there! I laughed it off but it made me think why is she so jealous that I have no problems making new friends? I mean she has plenty of friends, I think most of them are fake friends but hey she calls them friends!!

I also started thinking about it more of the whole "Evil Eye" thing.. I wasn't the biggest believer in that but there were so many events that happened to me in the past 9 months it just got me to believe there are some things that people are just envious about! Including my friendships!!

my sister in law made me laugh once when she told me I shouldn't write happy things on my facebook status because people have told her that I'm lucky to have a happy personality LOL

I wish if I can tell those people I was on antidepressants for a while and food was my refuge to happiness... don't be fooled by my "happy go lucky" personality because no one is always that happy unless they are on something! LOOOOOL

Anyways people I'm friendly and I can't help it, if you're not friendly enough that's your problem ;P

Thursday, July 09, 2009

a warm and fuzzy feeling

You know how you get that warm and fuzzy feeling when you're around someone you like? I think I have that feeling toward someone but the thing is I think that feeling is not mutual :(

I don't wanna say I'm sad because I haven't had this feeling for a very long time! One of my friends thinks that I should be happy and enjoy the "moment of excitement" and as much as I wanna agree with my friend but at the end I want more.

How can you tell someone that you like them without risking that friendship? 
ok some of you may say there are signs if that person likes you back... hmmm well what if that person is hard to read and you're not sure how to interpret their actions toward you?

It's not every day I come across someone with a charming personality and I share a lot of things in common with (at least I think I do) I wish I could read his mind and know but I guess I have to suffer the agony of not knowing... 

Whatever the case is I guess I want to thank Mr. Charming for making me feel that warm and fuzzy feeling again after I lost faith in it. 
Thank you :)

Oh yeah one more thing Mr. Charming you have no idea what you're missing LOL ;P

Saturday, June 20, 2009


I thought after coming back from the States my insomnia problem will get better but oh no no I think it kind of got worse :(
I really don't know how the hell I can fix this problem! 
Since I can't go to bed I decided to blog... after all I haven't been blogging in a while. Let's do some updates... well one of the biggest things that I have done recently is having a surgery... I know some of my friends will kill me for talking about it on my blog but hey I have always like sharing things with my readers :P
I had a lap band surgery to help me lose weight! OK before you go on judging me and saying I took the easy way out... I did it the hard way first by dieting and exercising but I fractured my ankle earlier this year and it made things hard for me :(
but yeah it has been a month now since the surgery and I lost some weight and I got myself back to the gym and I feel great about myself :)))
I'm so blessed to have so much support from friends and family... I even made new friends since the surgery who helped me through the process.

hmmm what else... I have been invited to two weddings in the past week o mashallah they were both in the 30+ age group and I wanna say to all my single friends see there is a light at the end of the tunnel LOL
no I'm just being sarcastic about the whole 30 year old single Kuwaiti girl because I swear I have been feeling the pressure from people here in Kuwait... damn some women are just mean and I swear I really try to develop a thicker skin and let things slide but some of these comments are just too freaking hard to swallow.

another thing that's really depressing me is my brother and his family moving to another country for the next 2 years. I can't even bare the idea being away from my niece and nephew :(
I never thought in a million years I will be that attached to those kids... I mean I remember when I first came back I used to complain to one of my friends how noisy and annoying the kids are and now if I don't hear them I panic! 
I even told my sister in law she can hire me as their nanny since I'm still jobless LOL ;P

ok my post is getting long and I think I should try to get some sleep since I have things to do in the morning but until the next time... take care ;*